Profile


 

Contact

Dr. Robert H. Beck
Agronomist

314 Dutchman Way
Chatham, IL 62629 USA

Work: 217-725-6860
Cell: 217-725-6860

Email: rhbeck68@gmail.com


Employment History

  • Winfield Solutions, LLC


Membership

  • Member
  • American Society of Agronomy, 43 Years
  • Crop Science Society of America, 21 Years
  • Soil Science Society of America, 45 Years


Certifications Held

  • Certified Crop Adviser-Minnesota
  • Certified Professional Soil Scientist


Communities


Divisions of Interest


Committee Service

  • A - Water Security for Agriculture Task Force, Member, 2011-09-07 - 2100-12-31
  • A - Nutrient Management Professionals Community Leaders, Presiding Leader, 2016-01-01 - 2016-12-31
  • A - 4R NMS CCA Exam Committee, Member, 2015-05-01 - 2015-12-31
  • A - Nutrient Management Professionals Community Leaders, Vice Leader, 2014-05-28 - 2015-12-31
More...
  • A - Hank Beachell Future Leader Scholarship Committee, Chair, 2012-01-01 - 2012-12-31
  • A - Hank Beachell Future Leader Scholarship Committee, Member, 2010-01-01 - 2011-12-31
  • A - International Certified Crop Adviser Board, Member, 2007-11-01 - 2011-12-31
  • A - South Dakota CCA Board, Member, Ex Officio, 2006-01-01 - 2009-12-31
  • A - Monsanto Professional Certification Service Award Committee, Chair, 2008-01-01 - 2008-12-31
  • A - Monsanto Professional Certification Service Award Committee, Member, 2007-11-01 - 2008-12-31
  • A - Steering Committee for Effective ICCA Operations, Member, 2007-01-01 - 2007-12-31
  • A - International Certified Crop Adviser Board, Member, 2004-10-30 - 2007-10-31
  • A - ASA-CCA Task Force, Member, 2006-01-01 - 2006-12-31
  • A - Minnesota CCA Board, Member, Ex Officio, 2006-01-01 - 2006-12-31
  • S - Training & Continuing Ed.for Soil Scientists Committee, Member, 2003-11-01 - 2006-10-31
  • A - Budget & Finance Committee, Member, 2005-01-01 - 2005-12-31
  • A - International Certified Crop Adviser Board, Past Chair, 2005-01-01 - 2005-12-31
  • A - CCA Executive Committee, Past Chair, 2005-01-01 - 2005-12-31
  • A - International Certified Crop Adviser Board, Chair, 2004-01-01 - 2004-12-31
  • A - CCA Executive Committee, Chair, 2004-01-01 - 2004-12-31
  • S - Training & Continuing Ed.for Soil Scientists Committee, Member, 2004-01-01 - 2004-12-31
  • A - Div. A-9, Professional Practitioners Officers, Div. A-9 Bd. Rep., 2003-01-01 - 2003-12-31
  • A - ASA Board of Directors, Div. A-9 Bd. Rep., 2003-01-01 - 2003-12-31
  • A - CCA Executive Committee, Vice Chair, 2003-01-01 - 2003-12-31
  • A - International Certified Crop Adviser Board, Vice Chair, 2003-01-01 - 2003-12-31
  • A - International Certified Crop Adviser Board, Member, 2002-01-01 - 2002-12-31
  • A - Agronomic Industry (Discontinued in Nov. 2003), Chair, 2001-01-01 - 2001-12-31
  • A - CCA Communications and Promotions Committee, Member, 2001-01-01 - 2001-12-31
  • A - Agronomic Industry (Discontinued in Nov. 2003), Member, 2000-01-01 - 2000-12-31
  • A - CCA Advisory Council, Member, 1998-01-01 - 1998-12-31
  • A - Nominations Committee for Div. A-8 Officers, Member, 1998-01-01 - 1998-12-31
  • A - International CEU Committee, Member, 1998-01-01 - 1998-12-31
  • A - National Student Awards Committee, Member, 1998-01-01 - 1998-12-31
  • A - Presentation Contest Committee, Chair, 1998-01-01 - 1998-12-31
  • A - Nominations Committee for Div. A-8 Officers, Chair, 1996-01-01 - 1996-12-31
  • A - CCA Complete List, Member, 1996-01-01 - 1996-12-31
  • A - Div. A-8, Integrated Agricultural Systems Officers, Past Chair, Div. A-8, 1996-01-01 - 1996-12-31
  • A - Nominations Committee, Past Chair, Div. A-8, 1996-01-01 - 1996-12-31
  • A - North Central Regional Branch Officers, Past President, 1996-01-01 - 1996-12-31
  • A - Presentation Contest Committee, Member, 1996-01-01 - 1996-12-31
  • A - Regional Coordination Committee, Member, 1995-01-01 - 1995-12-31
  • S - Soil Testing & Plant Analysis Committee, Member, 1995-01-01 - 1995-12-31
  • A - Program Planning Committee, Chair, Div. A-8, 1995-01-01 - 1995-12-31
  • A - Div. A-8, Integrated Agricultural Systems Officers, Chair, Div. A-8, 1995-01-01 - 1995-12-31
  • A - North Central Regional Branch Officers, President, 1995-01-01 - 1995-12-31
  • A - North Central Regional Branch Officers, President-Elect, 1994-01-01 - 1994-12-31
  • A - Div. A-8, Integrated Agricultural Systems Officers, Chair-Elect, Div. A-8, 1994-01-01 - 1994-12-31
  • S - Soil Science Applied Research Award Committee, Member, 1993-01-01 - 1993-12-31
  • A - North Central Regional Branch Officers, Secretary/Treasurer, 1993-01-01 - 1993-12-31
  • A - Feas.Cmte. on Integration of A-8 & Ag Systems Working Group, Member, 1993-01-01 - 1993-12-31
  • A - General Awards Committee, Member, 1993-01-01 - 1993-12-31
  • A - Agronomic Industry (Discontinued in Nov. 2003), Member, 1992-01-01 - 1992-12-31
  • A - Werner L.Nelson Awd.-Diagnosis of Yield-Limiting Factors Cmt, Member, 1992-01-01 - 1992-12-31
  • A - Nominations Committee for Subdiv. A-1a Officers, Member, 1991-01-01 - 1991-12-31
  • A - Nominations Committee for Subdiv. A-1a Officers, Chair, 1989-01-01 - 1989-12-31
  • A - National Student Awards Committee, Chair, 1989-01-01 - 1989-12-31
  • A - Priority Use of Student Activity Funds, Member, 1989-01-01 - 1989-12-31
  • A - Student Activities Subdiv of A-1 (A-1a) Advisors (Discont'd), Past Chair, Div. A-1a, 1989-01-01 - 1989-12-31
  • A - Program Planning Committee, Chair, Div. A-1a, 1988-01-01 - 1988-12-31
  • A - Student Activities Subdiv of A-1 (A-1a) Advisors (Discont'd), Chair, Div. A-1a, 1988-01-01 - 1988-12-31
  • A - National Student Recognition Program, Chair, 1988-01-01 - 1988-12-31
  • A - National Student Awards Committee, Member, 1988-01-01 - 1988-12-31
  • A - National Student Awards Committee, Member, 1987-01-01 - 1987-12-31
  • A - Presentation Contest Committee, Chair, 1987-01-01 - 1987-12-31
  • A - Agronomic Resident Education Award Committee, Member, 1987-01-01 - 1987-12-31
  • A - Student Activities Subdiv of A-1 (A-1a) Advisors (Discont'd), Chair-Elect, Div. A-1a, 1987-01-01 - 1987-12-31
  • A - Presentation Contest Committee, Member, 1986-01-01 - 1986-12-31
  • A - Natural Sciences Education Editorial Board, ASA Associate Editor, 1983-01-01 - 1983-12-31
  • ACS - SWR WORKSHOP: FOREST, RANGE & OTHER LAND--DISTURBED LAND, Member, 1981-01-01 - 1981-12-31


Areas of Expertise

  • Plant Nutrition
  • Soil Fertility
  • Forest Soils
  • Fertilizer Application